Recovery and Atomicity Questions and Answers

Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

Question 1 : The process of restoring the database to a correct state in the event of a failure is known as 

(a) Database recovery
(b) Database modification
(c) Reliability of database
(d) None of the above

Answer : (a)

Question 2 : The blocks residing on the disk are called as

(a) Physical blocks
(b) Buffer blocks
(c) Disk buffer
(d) None of the above

Answer : (a)

Question 3 : A sequence of log record is called as a 

(a) File
(b) Database
(c) Log-file
(d) None of the above

Answer : (c)

Question 4 : Shadow paging was introduced by 

(a) Boehm
(b) E.F. Codd
(c) Lorie
(d) None of the above

Answer : (c)

Question 5 : Shadow maintains

(a) 2 tables
(b) 3 tables
(c) 4 tables
(d) None of the above

Answer : (a)

Question 6 : The page size in shadowing technique is of the order

(a) 210 to 215 bytes
(b) 211 to 215 bytes
(c) 212 to 216 bytes
(d) 213 to 217 bytes

Answer : (a)

Question 7 : Shadowing may result in

(a) Page loss
(b) Data scattering
(c) Page swap
(d) None of the above

Answer : (b)

Question 8 : A checkpoint where transactions are allowed to perform updates even while buffer blocks are being written out is called as a 

(a) Buffer
(b) Fuzzy checkpoint
(c) Shadow paging
(d) None of the above

Answer : (b)

Question 9 : The point of synchronization between the database and the transaction log file is called as a 

(a) Checkpoint
(b) Fuzzy checkpoint
(c) UNDO and REDO
(d) None of the above

Answer : (a)

Question 10 : Shadow paging is used for

(a) Writing same item at same location
(b) Writing same item at different location
(c) Creating shadows
(d) None of the above

Answer : (b)

DBMS Questions and Answers