Normalization Questions and Answers

Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

Question 1 : The process of decomposition of a table is known as 

(a) Specialization
(b) Generalization
(c) Normalization
(d) None of the above

Answer : (c)

Question 2 : The process of Normalization was proposed by 

(a) Dr. E.F. Codd
(b) Dr. Berry Boehm
(c) Jacobson
(d) None of the above

Answer : (a)

Question 3 : An association between two attributes of the same table is known as 

(a) FD
(b) MVD
(c) JD
(d) None of the above

Answer : (a)

Question 4 : A table which is in 2NF, must be in 

(a) 1NF
(b) 2NF
(c) 3NF
(d) 4NF

Answer : (a)

Question 5 : After normalization, the original table can be obtained by –

(a) Delete operation
(b) Cascade operation
(c) Join operation
(d) None of the above

Answer : (c)

Question 6 : A table in 3NF must not have 

(a) FDs
(b) MVDs
(c) TDs
(d) JDs

Answer : (c)

Question 7 : BCNF stands for

(a) Babbage-codd Normal Form
(b) Boyce-codd Normal Form
(c) Bakus-codd Normal Form
(d) None of the above

Answer : (b)

Question 8 : MVD stands for

(a) Multi-Valued Dependency
(b) Many-Value Dependency
(c) Many-Volume Dependent
(d) None of the above

Answer : (a)

Question 9 : A rule to transform a relation into 4 NF was given by 

(a) Fagin
(b) E.F. Codd
(c) Jacobson
(d) None of the above

Answer : (a)

Question 10 : 5NF is also known as

(a) PJNF
(b) DKNF
(c) BCNF
(d) None of the above

Answer : (a)

Question 11 : The process of Normalization is

(a) Reversible
(b) Non-reversible
(c) Iterative
(d) Recursive

Answer : (a)

Question 12 : Every BCNF is in

(a) 1NF
(b) 2NF
(c) 3NF
(d) None of the above

Answer : (c)

Question 13 : Which normal form is most desirable

(a) DKNF
(b) 3NF
(c) BCNF
(d) 4NF

Answer : (a)

Question 14 : Let F1 and F2 be tow sets of FDs. Then F1 and F2 are equivalent if 

(a) F1+F2 = F1
(b) F+1 = F+2
(c) F1-F2 = F1
(d) F1 = F2

Answer : (b)

Question 15 : If a relation has 7 attributes then there will be how many subsets of these attributes 

(a) 27 (=128)
(b) 24 (=16)
(c) 22 (=4)
(d) None of the above

Answer : (a)

DBMS Questions and Answers